Top News

Top News – Monday, July 22, 2019
Monday, July 22, 2019   (Image © Junichi Hirai)

Laser Radial - World Championship 2019 - Sakaiminato JPN - Day 3, Qualification phase concluded, Paige Railey USA 2nd

 Laser Radial - World Championship 2019 - Sakaiminato JPN - Day 3, Qualification phase concluded, Paige Railey USA 2nd Josefin Olsson SWE is the only one with nothing but top-5 rankings in the Women Laser Radial at the conclusion of the Qualification phase. Paige Railey USA and Marit Bouwmeester NED follow on the ranks 2 and 3. The best Canadian is Clara Gravely on rank 44. The World Ranking number 2 Sarah Douglas CAN on 56th just made the Goldfleet cut. ----- In the Radial Men, Zac West AUS is clearly leading ahead of Simon de Gendt BEL and Guilherme Perez BRA. ----- Two races were completed yesterday inspite of very difficult wind conditions. -----Racing is underway this morning UTC and can be followed live over GPS tracking. The updated ranking lists will be available by noon UTC.
Monday, July 22, 2019   (Image © Jean-Marie Liot)

Diam 24 - Tour de France - Nizza FRA - Final results, Bejafore defended rank 1 ahead of Cheminees Poujoulat

 Diam 24 - Tour de France - Nizza FRA - Final results, Bejafore defended rank 1 ahead of Cheminees Poujoulat With a wire to wire win in the Superfinal, 'Cheminées Poujoulat' of Robin Follin FRA did the utmost to enthrone 'Bejaflore' of Valentin Bellet FRA on top, but the leaders advanced on rank 2 on the final downwind and defended herewith rank 1. 'Reseau IXIO' of Sandra Lacan FRA followed on rank 3. 'CER - Ville de Genève' of Victor Casas SUI finished the Tour with a 4th race rank consolidating rank 8 overall and the win of the Amateur rankings. The all-female 'La Boulangère' team of Mathilde Géron FRA on rank 12 won in the Women rankings. ----- The final ranking lists and the final report.
Monday, July 22, 2019   

Kite Boarding - GKA Freestyle Worldcup - Fuerteventura ESP - Day 2, Novotna CZE wins woman freestyle

 Kite Boarding - GKA Freestyle Worldcup - Fuerteventura ESP - Day 2, Novotna CZE wins woman freestyle Yesterday, Paula Novotna CZE won the GKA Freestyle World Cup Fuerteventura in challenging conditions. Pippa van Iersel NED followed on rank 2. Mikalili Sol BRA and Bruna Kajiya BRA shared rank 3. ----- The daily news. ----- Today, the eight Men Semi finalists split in two groups are ready to roll. The first possible start will be at 11:30 UTC. The action will be livestreamed on the event website.
Monday, July 22, 2019   (Image © Segelbilder.de)

5o5, Finn, Laser Standard & Radial, Trias - Travemünde Week - Day 2, leaders of all classes increase advantage

 5o5, Finn, Laser Standard & Radial, Trias - Travemünde Week - Day 2, leaders of all classes increase advantage Perfect conditions prevailed yesterday on the Baltic Sea with sun and a 16-18kn breeze and in all classes, the leaders of day one consolidated their first places. ----- Hoffmann/Brockerhoff GER finished all races on first in the 5o5s. The same is true for Philipp Kasüske GER on top of the Finns, and for Alexandra Behrens GER undefeated after 6 Laser Radial races. Leonhard Stock GER holds rank 1 in the Lasers Standard. Mathias Strang GER and his team are now the sole leaders in the Trias. ----- All ranking lists and the daily news.
Monday, July 22, 2019   (Image © zerogradinord.it)

Melges 24 - European Sailing Series - Act 3 - Scarlino ITA - Final results, Perego/Fracassoli ITA again winners among the 34 teams

 Melges 24 - European Sailing Series - Act 3 - Scarlino ITA - Final results, Perego/Fracassoli ITA again winners among the 34 teams Winner of Round 3 of the Melges 24 European Sailing Series in Scarlino ITA held over the past weekend in hot-summer conditions with a moderate seabreeze Gian-Luca Perego/Carlo Fracassoli ITA 19 points ahead of Paolo Brescia ITA. 34 teams from 8 nations participated. ----- The ranking list and the news (in Italian).
 
Top News – Sunday, July 21, 2019
Sunday, July 21, 2019   

Finn -Silver-Cup (U23 World Championship) - Anzio ITA - Final results - Muhonen FIN Junior World Champion - no North Americans racing

 Finn -Silver-Cup (U23 World Championship) - Anzio ITA - Final results - Muhonen FIN Junior World Champion - no North Americans racing Oskari Muhonen FIN, premature champions before the last race, confirmed his superiority winning the final heat sailed again in light winds as well on the concluding day of the Finn Junior World Championship in Anzio ITA. Juan Cardona ESP defended the 2nd rank winning Silver. Finishing 2nd in the last race, Nils Theuninck SUI moved up on rank 3 grasping the Bronze Medal. ----- No North Americans among the participants. ----- The final ranking list and the news.
Sunday, July 21, 2019   (Image © Junichi Hirai)

Laser Radial - World Championship - Sakaiminato JPN - Day 2, USA Railey and Rose on 4th and 8th in Radial women after 2 races

 Laser Radial - World Championship - Sakaiminato JPN - Day 2, USA Railey and Rose on 4th and 8th in Radial women after 2 races Lull conditions impeded racing at the Laser Radial Worlds in Japan, and the women completed only one, the men two races. ----- Josefin Olsson SWE, winner of the first race, finished 2nd in the Radial Women yesterday and leads now overall ahead of Marie Boulou FRA (3/1) and Line Flem-Höst DEN. ----- Two USA women in the top-10: Paige Railey is on 4th, Charlotte Rose on 8th. Sarah Douglas CAN is 19th. ----- Day winners in the Radial Men races were Zac West AUS and Nobuyasu Sugita JPN, leading in the overall rankings. ----- The ranking lists and the daily news.
Sunday, July 21, 2019   (Image © Jean-Marie Liot)

Diam-24 - Tour de France - Nizza FRA - Day 16, all-out duel for overall Tour victory today

 Diam-24 - Tour de France - Nizza FRA - Day 16, all-out duel for overall Tour victory today Winning the short race final in Hyères, 'Cheminées Poujoulat' with Robin Follin FRA reduced the backlog on 'Bejaflore' (Valentin Bellet FRA) to 5 points. In the short races Super Final today, double points will be awarded and the fight will be fierce for overall victory. ----- 'CER - Ville de Genève' with Victor Casas SUI missed the Final, but remained on rank 8 overall as best Amateur team. ----- The ranking list and the daily news.
Sunday, July 21, 2019   

WASZP - European Championship 2019 - Malcesine ITA - Final results, Costa ESP winner

 WASZP - European Championship 2019 - Malcesine ITA - Final results, Costa ESP winner Joan Costa ESP defended his first place in the three races held yesterday at the WASPZ Europeans on Lake Garda, closely followed by Rory Hunter GBR reducing the backlog on the leader with the day ranks 2/1/2 to 2 points. Bronze went to Alexander Hogheim NOR.. ----- The ranking list.
Sunday, July 21, 2019   

TP52 - Super Series - Act 3 - Cascais POR - Final results, Quantum defending rank 1 after a tight fight

 TP52 - Super Series - Act 3 - Cascais POR - Final results, Quantum defending rank 1 after a tight fight Fighting down to the wire in the last race of the Cascais TP52 Super Series with 'Quantum' of Doug DeVos USA with Ed Baird USA as overall winner of the 3rd Act just one point head of 'Azzurra' of Alberto Roemmers ARG with Santiago Lange ARG. On rank 3 followed 'Platoon' of Harm Müller-Spreer GER with John Kostecki USA. ----- The news with results.
Sunday, July 21, 2019   

Match Racing - 53rd Governor's Cup Junior Championship - New Port Beach CA - Day 4 - Egnot-Johnson NZL defeats Takahshi NZL 3-2 in the Final

 Match Racing - 53rd Governor's Cup Junior Championship - New Port Beach CA - Day 4 - Egnot-Johnson NZL defeats Takahshi NZL 3-2 in the Final Being 0-2 in arrear in the Semi Final, Leonard Takahashi NZL (RNZYS) came back strongly and eliminated Frank Dair USA (CYC) 3-2 yesterday. Nick Egnot-Johnson NZL (RNZYS) had the upper hand on Jack Parkin USA (RYC/SS) 3-2 as well. In the all-Kiwi Final, Egnot-Johnson survived a late charge by Takahashi to win the finals 3-2; by all accounts, the closest racing in the 53-year history of the Governors Cup; Parkin tops Dair 2-1 in the Petit Final. ----- The final report , the results overview and the event website.
Sunday, July 21, 2019   

Kite Boarding - GKA Freestyle Worldcup - Fuerteventura ESP - Day 1, Chabloz SUI leads after Single Elimination

 Kite Boarding - GKA Freestyle Worldcup - Fuerteventura ESP - Day 1, Chabloz SUI leads after Single Elimination First in the Men Single Eliminations yesterday was Maxime Chabloz SUI (photo) with a perfect 10. The 8 riders on top of the rankings will be ready to roll today. See who made it through at the end of the daily news. ----- The women are up first today (first start 10:30 UTC) and the action will be livestreamed on the event website
 
Top News – Saturday, July 20, 2019
Saturday, July 20, 2019   (Image © Robert Hajduk)

29er, 420. Laser Radial, Nacra 15, RS:X-Windsurfer - Youth Worlds - Gdynia POL - Final results, two Gold Medal for USA and an excellent 3rd nations place

 29er, 420. Laser Radial, Nacra 15, RS:X-Windsurfer - Youth Worlds - Gdynia POL - Final results, two Gold Medal for USA and an excellent 3rd nations place The races of the last day only changed the rankings of the Boys Lasers as the leading duo Zac Littlewood AUS and Tytus Butowski POL engaged in a close matchrace finished down in the fleet letting Ygit Citak TUR grasp the title with a 5th race rank. Littlewood AUS and Butowski POL had to content themselves with Silver and Bronze. ----- No change in the Radial Girls with Chiara Benini ITA as winner in front of Ana Moncada ESP and Shai Kakon ISR. ----- In the Boys 29ers , Matthias Berthet/Aleksander Franks NOR finished on top ahead of Ville Korhonen/Edvard Bremer FIN and Archie Cropley/Max Paul AUS. ----- A smashing victory celebrated Berta Puig/Isabella Casaretto USA in the Girls 29ers followed by Antonia and Victoria Schultheis MLT on 2nd and Martina Carlsson/Amanda Ljunggren SWE on 3rd. ----- Behind the premature winners in the Nacra 15 , Will Cooley/Rebecca Hancock AUS, Titouan Petard/Marion Declef FRA secured Silver ahead of Silas Mühle/Levke Möller GER with Bronze. ----- In the Boys 420s , Sposato/Centrone ITA and Sade/Homri ISR earned Silver and Bronze behind the premature winners Seb Menzies/Blake McGlashan NZL. ----- The Girls 420 World Champions were know prematurely as well with Madeline Hawkins/Yumi Yoshiasu USA taking Gold, followed by Neus Ballester/Andrea Perello ESP and Theresa Steinlein/Lisa Plettner GER. ----- The duel of the Boys RS:X windsurfers went in favour of Fabian Pianazza FRA over Nicolo Renna ITA. Bronze went to Liam Segev ISR. In the RS:X Girls , Linoy Geva ISR is on first ahead of Yana Reznikova RUS and Héloise Maquaert FRA. ----- The Nations rankings are won by Spain ahead of France and the USA, ahead of the leading sailing nations ITA, GBR and AUS. ----- All ranking lists and the official news. ------ Please find all final results of North American and Caribbean sailors on a separate overview.
Saturday, July 20, 2019   (Image © Junichi Hirai)

Laser Radial - World Championship 2019 - Sakaiminato JPN - Day 1, Paige Railey USA in top-10

 Laser Radial - World Championship 2019 - Sakaiminato JPN - Day 1, Paige Railey USA in top-10 Late in the afternoon, the first races were started at the Laser Radial World Championship in Japan. ----- On top of the Radial women fleet, split in two, were Anne-Marie Rindom DEN and Josefin Olsson SWE as first in their groups. Marie Barrué FRA and Monika Mikkola FIN followed as 2nd. Paige Railey USA is 6th, Sarah Douglas CAN 23rd. ---- In the Radial men, Guilherme Perez BRA leads after two races ahead of Zac West AUS and Jan Heuninck BEL. No North Amercan entrants. ----- Racing is already underway this morning UTC, results being updated continuously. ----- All results and the daily news.
Saturday, July 20, 2019   

Finn - Silver-Cup (U23-Worlds) - Azio ITA - Day 5, Muhonen FIN premature Champion, close fight for Silver and Bronze ahead

 Finn - Silver-Cup (U23-Worlds) - Azio ITA - Day 5, Muhonen FIN premature Champion, close fight for Silver and Bronze ahead The Finn Junior World Championship in Anzio ITA continued yesterday with two races sailed in a light 8kn wind. Oskari Muhonen FIN won one race and secured the Worlds title prematurely before the final races today. The fight for Silver and Bronze will be fierce today as Federico Colaninno ITA on 2nd is only 2 points ahead of Joan Cardona ESP and 5 points in front of Nils Theuninck SUI. ----- The results and the daily news.
Saturday, July 20, 2019   

Diam 24 - Tour de France - Hyères FRA - Day 15 - Suspense till the end

 Diam 24 - Tour de France - Hyères FRA - Day 15 - Suspense till the end Winning the short races in Hyères, 'Cheminées Poujoulat' of Robin Follin FRA reopened the fight for the overall victory reducing the backlog on 'Bejaflore' of Valentin Bellet FRA to 6 points before the last short races in Nizza today and tomorrow. 'CER - Ville de Genève' of Victor Casas SUI remained on rank 8 as leader of the Amateur rankings. ----- The ranking list and the news.
Saturday, July 20, 2019   

Various classes - 50th Transpacific Race Los Angeles - Honolulu - Paradox arriving as 5th, Rio100 on 6th as second monohull

 Various classes - 50th Transpacific Race Los Angeles - Honolulu - Paradox arriving as 5th, Rio100 on 6th as second monohull Yesterday at shortly after noon HST (22hrs UTC), the Irens 63 multihull 'Paradox' of Jeff Mearing/Peter Aschenbrenner from Newport, RI, USA crossed the finish line in Honolulu as 5th. 'Rio100', the Bakewell White 100 of Manouch Moshayedi SFYC of Corona Del Mar, CA, USA is about to finish this morning UTC as 6th. ----- 'Argo' is the overall winner, 'Comanche' on 4th the first monohull and winner of the Barn Door Trophy. ----- The leader board continuously updated, the results overview and the event website.
Saturday, July 20, 2019   

WASZP - European Championship2019 -Malcesine ITA - Day 3, Costa ESP new leader

 WASZP - European Championship2019 -Malcesine ITA - Day 3, Costa ESP new leader After 5 Qualification regattas, the first two Final races were held yesterday in a Gold- and Silverfleet with Joan Costa ESP taking the lead 10 points ahead of Alexander Hogheim NOR. On rank 3 follows Tamas Szamody HUN. ----- The results and the event facebook page.
Saturday, July 20, 2019   

Match Racing - 53rd Governor's Cup Junior Championship - New Port Beach CA - Day 3 - favorite Takahashi NZL surprisingly in arrear 0-2 in semi final

 Match Racing - 53rd Governor's Cup Junior Championship - New Port Beach CA - Day 3 - favorite Takahashi NZL surprisingly in arrear 0-2 in semi final Round Robin 2 was completed yesterday with Leonard Takahashi NZL/RNZYS, Jack Parkin USA/RYC/SS, Nick Egnot-Johnson NZL/RNZYS and Frank Dair USA/CYC qualified for the Semi Finals. ----- As winner of the qualification, two-time Governor Cup runner-up Leonard Takahashi RNZYS choose the fourth qualifier Frank Dair CYC but surprisingly, it is the Californian leading 2-0 in the best-of-three series at the end of the day. The second Semi between Nick Egnot-Johnson RNZYS and Jack Parkin RYC/SS is tied 1-1. ----- Semis resume Saturday morning at 11:30 PST followed by the Finals. ----- The daily news, the results overview and the event website.
 
Top News – Friday, July 19, 2019
Friday, July 19, 2019   

Youth World Championship 2019 - Day 5, Final Results of all North American and Caribbean Sailors/Teams

 Youth World Championship 2019 - Day 5, Final Results of all North American and Caribbean Sailors/Teams 2019 Youth World Sailing Championship, Gdynia/Poland
Final Results of all North Americans and Caribbeans. July 19th


420 Boys, 30 boats, 8 races:
6th Oliver Hurwitz/Ethan Froelich USA
26th Moritz Heidenreich/David Frost CAN
29th Carlos Romero/Bruno Aciemo MEX

420 Girls, 24 boats, 9 races:
1st Madeline Hawkins/Yumi Yoshiyasu USA
24th Savannah Taylor/Elisie Gilles CAN

Laser Radial Boys, 57 boats, 9 races:
4th Connor Nelson USA
17th Ryan Anderson CAN
19th Thad Lettsome IVB
22nd Campbell Patton BER
28th Mathie Dale ISV
33rd Daniel Smit ANT
52nd Darius Berrenos AHO
55th Adrian Elizondo Garza MEX
56th Trent Hardwick BIZ

Laser Radial Girls, 47 boats, 9 races :
21st Grace Austin USA
27th Hunter Dejean CAN
40th Jalese Gordon ANT
43rd Maria Porter MEX
44th Mary Kathryn Grace TCA
46th Ava Hider CAY

29er Boys, 28 boats, 13 races:
9th Stephen Baker/Oliver Duncan USA
19th Thomas & William Staples CAN
23rd Dawson Kohl/Steven Hardee ISV

29er Girls, 25 boats, 13 races:
1st Berta Puig/Isabella Casaretto USA
14th Morgan Kittson/Adrianna Baird CAN
20th Lola Kohl/Lucy Klempen ISV

Nacra 15 Mixed, 21 boats, 13 races:
9th Jack Sutter/Charlotte Versavel USA

RS:X Boys, 20 boards, 13 races:
12th Alex Torres Rinaldelli MEX
16th Alexander Temko USA

RS:X Girls, 20 boards, 13 races:
12th Joanna Diego MEX
17th Dominique Stater USA



The List of IOC Nations Codes
Friday, July 19, 2019   (Image © Szymon Sikora)

29er, 420, Laser Radial, Nacra 15, RS:X - Youth Worlds - Gdynia POL - Day 4, Gold for the US 420 Girls, and Gold on the table for US 29er Girls as well

 29er, 420, Laser Radial, Nacra 15, RS:X - Youth Worlds - Gdynia POL - Day 4, Gold for the US 420 Girls, and Gold on the table for US 29er Girls as well In three events, the Youth World Champions are known before the last races of today: Madeline Hawkins/Yumi Yoshiyasu USA in the 420-Girls, Will Cooley/Rebecca Hancock AUS in the Nacra 15 and Seb Menzies/ Blake McGlashan NZL in the 420 Boys can not be overtaken. ----- The fight for Silver and Bronze remains close in the 420 Boys, as the ranks 2 to 8 are separated by 12 points only. ----- The 420 Girls on the ranks 2 to 7 within 14 points keep also an option for a Medal. ----- In the Nacra 15, Petard/Declef FRA and Mühle/Möller GER 2 points behind will duel for Silver and Bronze. ----- Three races will be held in the 29ers, but Matthias Berthet/Aleksander Franks NOR will hardly be reached with a 28 point lead. ----- The victory of Berta Puig/Isabella Casaretto USA in the 29er Girls 16 points ahead is hardly in danger. ----- In the Laser Radial Boys, the situation remains close. Zac Littlewood AUS and Tytus Butowski POL 2 points behind will fight for the title today. ----- In the Laser Radial Girls, Chiara Benini ITA has now a solid 15 point lead on Ana Moncada ESP. ----- The excellent results so far position the USA Youth Team on rank 3 among the leading sailing nations of the World behind France and Spain. ----- All positions of the North American and Caribbean sailors/teams. ----- All ranking lists and the daily news.
Friday, July 19, 2019   (Image © Robert Deaves)

Finn - Silver-Cup (U23 World Championship) - Anzio ITA - Day 4, Muhonen FIN now with a solid lead

 Finn - Silver-Cup (U23 World Championship) - Anzio ITA - Day 4, Muhonen FIN now with a solid lead Changes occurred in the overall rankings after the two races of yesterday held in a light thermal breeze around 10kn, even more, as the circling winds and numerous general recalls impaired the races. Oskari Muhonen FIN is the new leader with an 8 point lead on Juan Cardona ESP. On rank 3 follows Federico Colannino ITA. ----- The news and the ranking list.
Friday, July 19, 2019   (Image © Jean-Marie Liot)

Diam 24 - Tour de France - Hyères FRA - Day 14, Bejaflore FRA on the way to victory

 Diam 24 - Tour de France - Hyères FRA - Day 14, Bejaflore FRA on the way to victory The last Coastal Race of the 2019 Tour de France was held yesterday in Hyères and variable winds made racing challenging. At the end of the day, it was 'Golfe du Morbihan' with Robert Solune FRA who had the upper hand. Finishing on 3rd, 'Bejaflore' of Valentin Bellet FRA extended once more the lead on 'Cheminées Poujoulat' (Robin Follin FRA) to 9 points now. 'CER - Ville de Genève' with Victor Casas SUI on rank 5 yesterday and up on 7th overall consolidated the first place in the Amateur rankings. ----- The ranking list and the news.
Friday, July 19, 2019   

Various classes - 50th Transpacific Race Los Angeles - Honolulu - Argo USA (Multihulls) and Comanche AUS (Monohulls) take the line honors

 Various classes - 50th Transpacific Race Los Angeles - Honolulu - Argo USA (Multihulls) and Comanche AUS (Monohulls) take the line honors Wednesday night just before 21h local time (yesterday 7h a.m. UTC), 'Argo' of Jason Carroll USA finished the race off Diamond Head/Honolulu just 29 minutes ahead of 'PowerPlayLtd' of Peter Cunningham CAY and 6 hours and a half before the third Mod70 'Maserati' of Giovanni Soldini ITA, limping for a while due to impact damage after the first day of the race, but never giving up. 'Comanche', the 100-foot Maxi of Samantha Grant and Jim Cooney AUS on 4th finished as first monohull one day after the overall winner. ----- The news, the race tracker with positions by division and overall, the results continuously update, as well as the event website with more details.
Friday, July 19, 2019   

WASZP - European Championship 2019 - Malcesine ITA - Day 2, no racing

 WASZP - European Championship 2019 - Malcesine ITA - Day 2, no racing Appartently no racing at the WASPZ Europeans on Lake Garda as no new information has been available this morning UTC. Leader after the three races of the opening day is Alexander Hogheim NOR ahead of Juan Costa ESP and Rory Hunter GBR. ----- The ranking list and the video of day one.
Friday, July 19, 2019   

J/80 - World Championship 2019 - Bilbao ESP - Day 4, Laouenan FRA and Santurde ESP tied on top

 J/80 - World Championship 2019 - Bilbao ESP - Day 4, Laouenan FRA and Santurde ESP tied on top Only one race could be held in a light 8kn seabreeze yesterday, with a close up on top of the rankings, as the long-time leader Pierre Laouenan FRA and his team started prematurely and Pablo Santurde ESP joined the French tied on top of the overall rankings. ----- The ranking list and the daily news (in Spanish).
Friday, July 19, 2019   

TP52 - Super Series - Act 3 - Cascais POR - Day 3, Super Fast Quantum Racing Are On Song in Cascais Wind and Waves

 TP52 - Super Series - Act 3 - Cascais POR - Day 3, Super Fast Quantum Racing Are On Song in Cascais Wind and Waves As best of the third day, 'Quantum' of Doug DeVos USA with Ed Baird USA extended her overall lead once more. 'Azzurra' of Alberto Roemers ARG with Santiago Lange ARG follows 6 points behind on 2nd, 'Bronenosec' of Vladimir Liubomirov RUS with Morgan Larson USA and Sime Fantela CRO moved up on rank 3. ----- The news with results.
Friday, July 19, 2019   

Match Racing - 53rd Governor's Cup Junior Championship - New Port Beach CA - Day 3 - Takahashi NZL sole leader with 4 matches left in Round Robin 2

 Match Racing - 53rd Governor's Cup Junior Championship - New Port Beach CA - Day 3 - Takahashi NZL sole leader with 4 matches left in Round Robin 2 After seven races in Round Robin 2, Leonard Takahashi NZL (Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron) is leading with 6-1 ahead of Jack ParkinUSA (Riverside YC) and Jordan Stevenson NZL (RNZYS) both with 5-1. Four skippers with 4-2 scores will also fight to be one of the four semi-finalists. ----- The news of the day, the results table and the results and the event website.
 
Top News – Thursday, July 18, 2019
Thursday, July 18, 2019   (Image © Szymon Sikora)

29er, 420, Laser Radial, Nacra 15, RS:X - Youth World Championship - Gdynia POL - Day 3, USA girls on top in the 420 and 29ers

 29er, 420, Laser Radial, Nacra 15, RS:X - Youth World Championship - Gdynia POL - Day 3, USA girls on top in the 420 and 29ers Seb Menzies/Blake McGlashan NZL enjoyed the fresher breeze around 15kn on the third day of the Youth Worlds and extended their lead on the 2nd-ranked Sade/Homri ISR in the 420 Boys to 13 points. ----- Madeline Hawkings/Yumi Yoshiyasu USA continue to dominate the 420 Girls increasing their advantage on 18 points. Theresa Steinlein/Lina Plettner GER on rank 2 are only 3 points in front of Natascha and Samira Rast SUI jumping on the 3rd place with a race win. ----- In the 29ers Boys, the defending champions Matthias Berthet/Aleksander Franks NOR have now a 16 point lead on Archie Cropley/Max Paul AUS. ----- In the 29er Girls , Martina Carlsson/Amanda Ljunggren SWE are the new leaders ahead of Berta Puig/Isabella Cassereto USA just one point back. ----- With two race wins, Silas Mühle/Levke Möller GER increased their advantage in the Nacra 15 on Will Cooley/Rebecca Hancock AUS to 5 points. Petard/Declef FRA are 3rd. ----- In the Lasers Standard, Tytus Butowski POL - the star of the local public and media - is on the first place 3 points ahead of Juan Cardosos ARG. Zac Littlewood AUS follows on the 3rd rank. ----- Chiara Benini ITA and Ana Moncada ESP share now the lead in the Lasers Radial.----- Nicolo Renna ITA dominates the RS:X Boys windsurfers 7 points ahead of Fabien Pianazza FRA. ----- In the RS:X Girls windsurfers, Héloise Macquaert FRA is the new leader as Natasa Lappa CYP was relegated on rank 2 after a disqualification. ----- France is leading in the Nations Rankings, the USA are 5th among the 67 nations. ----- Go to a results overview of all North American and Caribbean sailors/teams. ----- All ranking lists and the daily news.
Thursday, July 18, 2019   (Image © Jean-Marie Liot)

Diam 24 - Tour de France - Port Barcarès FRA - Day 13, ranks 1 and 2 for Oman

 Diam 24 - Tour de France - Port Barcarès FRA - Day 13, ranks 1 and 2 for Oman Omani one-two in the short races of Port Barcarès yesterday with 'efg Privat Bank' with Pierre Pennec FRA winning ahead of 'Renaissance Services' with Stevie Morrison GBR. 'Béjaflore' with Valentin Bellet FRA extended her overall lead on 9 points. ----- The ranking lists and the daily newst (in English or French). ----- Today, the Coastal Race in Hyères is on the program.
Thursday, July 18, 2019   (Image © Angela Trawoeger)

WASZP - European Championship 2019 - Malcesine ITA - Day 1, 80 one-design foiling skiffs racing

 WASZP - European Championship 2019 - Malcesine ITA - Day 1, 80 one-design foiling skiffs racing Alexander Hogheim NOR ahead of Juan Costa ESP and Rory Hunter GBR are the leading trio after day one of the WASZP European Championship on Lake Garda where the 80 participants sailed three races. ----- The ranking list and the event website.
Thursday, July 18, 2019   (Image © Christophe Breschi)

Class 40 - Les Sables-Les Acores - Les Sables d'Olonne FRA - Final results, Chappellier/Cabaz FRA leg and overall winners

 Class 40 - Les Sables-Les Acores - Les Sables d'Olonne FRA - Final results, Chappellier/Cabaz FRA leg and overall winners Yesterday afternoon, Aymeric Chappellier/Rodrigue Cabaz FRA crossed the finish line of leg 2 in Les Sables as first one hour ahead of Catherine Pourre FRA/Pietro Luciani ITA. The winning duo takes the overall victory as well, considering the 7 of the 13 Class 40 two-person teams who have arrived. ----- The race tracker and the news.
Thursday, July 18, 2019   

TP52 - Super Series - Act 4 - Cascais POR - Day 2, Quantum USA remains first

 TP52 - Super Series - Act 4 - Cascais POR - Day 2, Quantum USA remains first The TP52 Super Series continued yesterday with two races sailed at Cascais POR in an up to 25kn breeze. 'Quantum' of Doug DeVos USA with Ed Baird USA defended the first place with two 2nd ranks. 'Azzurra' of Alberto Roemmers ARG with Santiago Lange ARG and 'Phoenix' of Harm Müller-Spreer GER with John Kostecki USA follow on the ranks 2 and 3. ----- The news and the video des Tages.
 
loading content
33#33##10#0
 
 
loading content