North America – Wednesday, October 9, 2019
Wednesday, October 9, 2019   

Snipe - 2019 Snipe World Championship - Ilhabela, Brazil - Day 1, one race in light winds and drizzle

 Snipe - 2019 Snipe World Championship - Ilhabela, Brazil - Day 1, one race in light winds and drizzle One race was held on the opening day of the 2019 Snipe World Championship in Ilhabela BRA with Asher Zittrer/Watt Duffy USA (LYC) as winners ahead of Naoki Inoue/Masataka Kojima JPN (SSSM) and Rafael Gagliotti/Henrique Wisniewski BRA (ICS). ----- 70 teams from 11 nations are competing. ----- After some postponements, the fleet departed in a light 6-8kn Southwind under overcast skies and drizzle. ----- The results, the news, the Snipe facebook page and the event website.
North America – Tuesday, October 8, 2019
Tuesday, October 8, 2019   

470, 49er, Nacra - Oakcliff Triple Crown Series - Oyster Bay, NY - Final results

 470, 49er, Nacra - Oakcliff Triple Crown Series - Oyster Bay, NY - Final results The overall winners after the three regatta weekends held on Oyster Bay between Sept 13 and Oct 6 are in the 470 men Stu McNay/Dave Hughes, in the 470 women Carmen and Emma Cowles (Larchmont YC), in the 49ers Nevin Snow/Dane Wilson (SDYC), in the 49ersFX Paris Henken/Anna Tobias (SDYC/New York YC) and in the Nacra-17 Riley Gibbs/Anna Weiss (StFYC). ----- The results. ----- The Oakcliff Triple Crown Series (scroll down for all details) is a series of 3 regattas per season for 470 Men and Women, 49er, 49erFX, and Nacra 17. A pool of up to $500,000, in prize grants, is awarded to top finishers each season. Olympia 2020 campaigners from the USA, Canada and Mexico highly appreciated this unique racing opportunity offered by Dawn Riley's Oakcliff Sailing Center.
Tuesday, October 8, 2019   

Farr 40 - 2019 Farr 40 World Championship - Long Beach CA - Final Results, Vince Brun and Drew Freides winners

 Farr 40 - 2019 Farr 40 World Championship - Long Beach CA - Final Results, Vince Brun and Drew Freides winners 'Far Niente' of Drew Freides/Vince Brun, Los Angeles, CA, USA, newcomer in the Farr 40 class, grasped the World Champions title 3 points ahead of the defending champion 'Struntje Light' of Wolfgang Schaefer, Lueneburg, GER. 'Edake' of Jeff Carter Sydney, NSW, AUS, winner in the Corinthian rankings, followed another 5 points back. ----- The Championship took place in the waters off Long Beach, south of Alamitos Bay Harbor in an initial 20kn breeze on the opening day, settling to an average 10-12kn as the regatta carried on. ----- The results, the news and the www.lbyc.org/]Long Beach YC website[/URL].
Tuesday, October 8, 2019   

IRC, PHRF, One Design Classes - American YC Fall Regatta, Rye, NY - Final Results

 IRC, PHRF, One Design Classes - American YC Fall Regatta, Rye, NY - Final Results 80 yachts split in 9 Divisions/Classes participated in the 2019 American YC Fall Series over the past two weekends. ----- In the IRC Division, 'Pterodactyl', the R/P 45 Custom of Scott Weisman, White Plains, NY had the upper hand on 'M.A.T. 1180 YCC' of Kenneth Luczynski, Kings Point, NY. In the largest PHRF class with 15 boats, the Performance Cruisers, 'Soulmates', the Custom Goetz 40 of Adam Loory, Mamaroneck, NY was first ahead of 'Red Stripe', the Flying Tiger 10m of Daniel DelBello, Quaker Hill, CT. On top of the largest J fleet, the J-105 with 14 boats, was 'loulou' of Paul Beaudin, New York, NY. followed by 'Skipperdee' of Dwight Greenhouse, Rye, NY. ----- The final results after 12 races.
Tuesday, October 8, 2019   

Match Racing - 2019 U.S. Match Racing Championship - Final results - Potts retains Prince of Wales Bowl

 Match Racing - 2019 U.S. Match Racing Championship - Final results - Potts retains Prince of Wales Bowl With no wind on the Final Day, Round-Robin Winner Pearson Potts, Boston, Guardians of the Monohulls defended his Match Racing Champion title ahead of Peter Holz, Glennview, Ill., Chicago YC and Jeffrey Petersen, Santa Ana, Calif., Balboa YC. After postponements on the first two days of the event, perfect sailing conditions prevailed during the Double-Round-Robin on San Francisco Bay. But the wind disappeared for the Semifinals and Finals, and the Round Robin leader board became final. With the victory, Potts also earns a berth in next April’s Ficker Cup at Long Beach Yacht Club. ----- The detailed report of US Sailing.
North America – Saturday, October 5, 2019
North America – Friday, October 4, 2019
Friday, October 4, 2019   (Image © Matias Capizzano)

Optimist - North American Championship 2019 - Nassau BAH - Final results, BRA and IRL on the podium

 Optimist - North American Championship 2019 - Nassau BAH - Final results, BRA and IRL on the podium Overthrow on top of the rankings at the Optimist North American Championship in Nassau BAH after the final two races held in moderate winds yesterday, as the all-week leader Christian Ebbin BER dropped on rank 9, and Gustavo Campos BRA won the title ahead of Rocco Wright IRL and Lucas De Freitas BRA. ----- Joana Goncalves BRA on rank 19 finished as best girl.----- The best North American was Tanner Krygsveld ISV on rank 4, missing the podium by 3 points only. Freddie Parkin USA up on rank 6, Mats Braaten CAN new on 25th and Carlos Beckmann Zamora MEX on 31st are the best-ranked Continental North American sailors by nation among the 186 participants from 17 nations. ----- The ranking list, the event website and the event facebook page with photos and videos.
Friday, October 4, 2019   

Star - Vintage Gold Cup - Richland MI, USA - Day 1, 26 wooden Stars racing

 Star - Vintage Gold Cup - Richland MI, USA - Day 1, 26 wooden Stars racing Lars Grael BRA/Arnis Baltins USA are the first leaders ahead of Paul Cayard/Dany Cayard USA and Tomas Hornos/John Klerk USA at the Vintage Gold Cup, the inofficial Wooden Starboat World Championship held on Lake Gull. On rank 18 follows Malin Burham USA, age 92, Star World Champion 1945 (!) together with Lowell North USA. 26 teams from 7 nations, among them 7 former World Champions, sailed a first race in freshening winds yesterday. ----- The results and the news.
North America – Thursday, October 3, 2019
Thursday, October 3, 2019   

Optimist - North American Championship 2019 - Nassau BAH - Day 4

 Optimist - North American Championship 2019 - Nassau BAH - Day 4 Moderate 10-12kn winds on the Bahamas for the first time during the Optimist North American Championship. Some changes occurred in the overall rankings, however Christian Ebbin BER remained on the first position, but James Dwyer IRL is only 3 points behind before the last races today. Rocco Wright IRL follows as 3rd with an 8 point backlog. ------ Progress in the lighter breeze for Freddie Parkin USA now on rank 8, Thomas Derochers CAN on 29th and Carlos Beckmann Zamora MEX on 40th as best-ranked Continenal North American sailors by nation. ----- The results and the daily news.
North America – Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Wednesday, October 2, 2019   

Optimist - North American Championship 2019 - Nassau BAH - Day 3 - Teamracing USA1 wins ahead of USA2

 Optimist - North American Championship 2019 - Nassau BAH - Day 3 - Teamracing USA1 wins ahead of USA2 Teamracing was on the program in Nassau BAH yesterday after two days with six fleetraces completed in total, and the teamrace-experienced US Optimist sailors ruled the show with USA1 defeating USA2 in the Final with a 2-1 score. ----- The news.... unfortunately, a teamrace ranking list has not yet been made available. ----- As from today, the fleetrace final series are on the program with Christian Ebbin BER in the lead one point ahead of Rocco Wright IRL.. Freddie Parkin USA on rank 12, Thomas Derochers CAN on 35th and Carlos Beckmann Zamora MEX on 47th are the best-ranked Continenal North American sailors. ----- The ranking list.
North America – Tuesday, October 1, 2019
Tuesday, October 1, 2019   

Optimist - North American Championship 2019 - Nassau BAH - Day 2, 20 knots and more

 Optimist - North American Championship 2019 - Nassau BAH - Day 2, 20 knots and more Christian Ebbin BER, day ranks 1/2/2 in his group, defended the overall lead, but Rocco Wright IRL reduced the backlog on one point only. Lucas De Freitas BRA follows on the 3rd place. ----- Freddie Parkin USA on rank 12, Thomas Derochers CAN on 35th and Carlos Beckmann Zamora MEX on 47th are the best-ranked Continenal North American sailors ----- Again, a good 20kn breeze enjoyed the participants of the 35th North American Championship on the Bahamas, completing three races in every Group. ----- The results and the daily news. Today, the teamrace is on the program.
North America – Monday, September 30, 2019
Monday, September 30, 2019   

J/70 - 2019 Global Teamrace Regatta - Cowes GBR - Final results - Winner St. Francis YC

 J/70 - 2019 Global Teamrace Regatta - Cowes GBR - Final results - Winner St. Francis YC Winner of the Global Teamrace Regatta sailed on J/70s in Cowes GBR was the St. Francis YC (USA) ahead of the Royal Thames YC (GBR) on rank 2 and the New York YC (USA) on 3rd. Four boats - two teams is the race format of this event. ----- Extreme conditions - rarely less than 18kn - prevailed, and most intensely fought matches made the second edition of this Global event with 12 teams from 4 continents during the past three days very special. ----- The event website with results.
Monday, September 30, 2019   

Melges IC37 - 2019 Melges IC37 US National Championship - Newport, RI - final results - Cross, Jamestown, RI, grasping title in final race

 Melges IC37 - 2019 Melges IC37 US National Championship - Newport, RI - final results - Cross, Jamestown, RI, grasping title in final race Jay Cross, Jamestown, RI, USA won the inaugural IC37 US Nationals 2 points ahead of Chris Lewis, Seabrook, TX, USA and Ray Wulff, Annapolis, MD, USA, another 7 points behind. Winning the 8th and last race, the Jay Cross/Ben Kinney/Hannah Swett syndicate with Steve Benjamin, Brian Fax, Ian Liberty, Linda Lindquist-Bishop and Joan Porter as crew, overtook the leading team of Chris Lewis, rank 4, and earned the title. ----- The results and the event website.
North America – Sunday, September 29, 2019
Sunday, September 29, 2019   

RS:X - World Championship 2019, Lake Garda Results of North American participants.

 RS:X - World Championship 2019, Lake Garda Results of North American participants. September 28, 2019, Final Results, Day 5
- Medal Races held
- no last races for Gold- and Silverfleets




CANADA:

- 93rd Olivia Mew, Silverfleet

MEXICO:

- 55th Ignacio Berenguer, Goldfleet
- 97th David Mier y Teran, Silverfleet
- 107th Cristobal Hagerman (U21), Silverfleet

- 42nd Mariana Aguilar Chavez Peon (U21), Goldfleet
and Tokyo Olympic nations berth for MEX
- 65th Demita Vega de Lille, Silverfleet
- 74th Cristina Ortiz Vivas, Silverfleet

USA:

- 42nd Pedro Pascual, Goldfleet
and Tokyo Olympic nations berth for the USA
- 50th Geronimo Nores, Goldfleet

- 56th Farrah Hall, Silverfleet
and Tokyo Olympic nations berth for the USA
- 90th Carolina Mendelblatt, Silverfleet


The event website with links to the news and results.
Sunday, September 29, 2019   

J/70 - J/70 North American Championship - Cleveland, OH - Day 4 - Final results - Clear victory for Oivind Lorentzen Greenwich, CT

 J/70 - J/70 North American Championship - Cleveland, OH - Day 4 - Final results - Clear victory for Oivind Lorentzen Greenwich, CT Oivind Lorentzen, Greenwich, CT, USA with Lucas Calabrese, Ian Coleman and Will Felder made everything clear finishing 2nd in the final race and winning the J/70 North American Championship ahead of Joel Ronning, Excelsior, MN, USA and his team. John Brim, Palm Beach, FL, USA, rank 3 yesterday, earned Bronze, replacing Brian Keane, Weston, MA, USA on 3rd overall. ----- Kevin Morgan, Rochester, NY, USA, and his team on rank 20 overall were best of the Corinthian division. ----- Light winds permitted only one race yesterday. ----- The results and the J/70 facebook page with a final report and photos.
North America – Saturday, September 28, 2019
Saturday, September 28, 2019   (Image © Tim Wilkes)

J/70 - J/70 North American Championship - Cleveland, OH - Day 3 - Lorentzen and Ronning will fight for the title today

 J/70 - J/70 North American Championship - Cleveland, OH - Day 3 - Lorentzen and Ronning will fight for the title today Oivind Lorentzen, Greenwich, CT, USA and Joel Ronning, Excelsior, MN, USA with their teams played chutes and ladders for the top two positions, with ultimately Lorentzen holding the overall lead, albeit by less than one single point (24.3 to 25). 8 points back follows Brian Keane, Weston, MA, USA on 3rd. Another 2 points behind is John Brim, Palm Beach, FL, USA up on 4th. 7, respectively 10 points behind Bronze, Bruce Golison, Long Beach, CA, USA on 5th and John Baxter, Riverside, CT, USA on 6th might still have a say when it comes to go for a Medal in the last three races planned for today. ----- Partly sunny skies and a beautiful Southwind between 12-15kn prevailed allowing to complete four races yesterday. ----- The results and the J/70 facebook page with a report on day 3.
North America – Friday, September 27, 2019
Friday, September 27, 2019   (Image © Tim Wilkes)

J/70 - J/70 North American Championship - Edgewater YC - Day 2 - two fresh wind races held, 3rd race cancelled

 J/70 - J/70 North American Championship - Edgewater YC - Day 2 - two fresh wind races held, 3rd race cancelled After a redress given by the Jury, B]Oivind Lorentzen[/B], Greenwich, CT, USA, and his team stayed on rank 1 overall. Joel Ronning, Excelsior, MN, USA, advanced on rank 2 with the day ranks 1 and 3. Three points behind follows John Baxter, Riverside, CT, USA on 3rd, but John Brim, Palm Beach, FL, USA on 4th, and Bruce Golison, Long Beach, CA, USA on 5zh are only one, respectively 2 points back. ----- Two races were sailed on the second day of the J/70 North American Championship in a freshening northwesterly breeze of 15 to 20kn with gusts in the high 20s. The third race was cancelled due to excessive winds. ----- Racing is planned till September 28th. ----- The results.
North America – Thursday, September 26, 2019
Thursday, September 26, 2019   

J/70 - J/70 North American Championship - Edgewater YC - Final results

Oivind Lorentzen, Greenwich, CT, USA, and his team had a successful first day (ranks 1/2/3), taking the overall lead 6 points ahead of John Baxter, Riverside, CT, USA on 2nd and Joel Ronning, Excelsior, MN, USA. ----- Three races were held on the opening day of the J/70 North Americans. Perfect conditions prevailed on Lake Erie with sunshine and a 12-16kn south breeze with gusts in the 20s. ----- Racing is planned for September 25 to 28. ----- The results.
Thursday, September 26, 2019   

Sunfish - Youth and Master World Championship - Bonaire NED Ant. - Final results

Simon Gomez Ortiz, Bucaramanga, COL dominated the Sunfish Youth Worlds, defending his 2018 title 13 points ahead of Fernanda San Roman, Lima, PER on 2nd and Diego Castro, Raleigh, NC, GUA on 3rd. ----- Clear winner in the Sunfish Masters as well with Alex Zimmermann, Lima, PER on first 14 points ahead of Sipke Stapert, Kralendijk, Bonaire NED Ant. Jason Pigot, Redmond, OR, USA, and Hans van der Gulik, Willemstad, Curacao, CUW, were tied on the ranks 3 and 4. ----- The perfect sailing condiions prevailing during the entire competition persisted also on the final day with sunshine and perfect 9-15 southeasterly winds. ----- The results and the
event website.
loading content
45###10#0
 
 
loading content