Olympic Classes - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP - Day 2
Wednesday, April 4, 2018 (Image © Tomas Moya)
Light winds prevailed on Palma Bay also on the second day of the Trofeo Princesa Sofia.
In the 470 men, the World Champions Matthew Belcher/Will Ryan AUS, back from a 6-month-break, have taken the lead one point ahead of Isozaki/Takayanagi JPN. Diesch/Autenrieth GER moved up on rank 3. In the 470 women, Noya Bar/Nina Amir ISR are now on rank 1 at equal points with Linda Fahrni/Maja Siegenthaler SUI. One point behind follow Böhm/Goliass GER.
In the 49ers, Dylan Fletcher/Stuart Bithell GBR are now on first with the day ranks 2/1/1. Fischer/Jauvin FRA and Prszybytek/Kolodzsinski POL follow on the positions 2 and 3. Annemiek Bekkering/Annette Duetz NED have already a 9 points' lead in the 49erFX. Two other experienced teams - Nielsen/Thusgaard DEN and Dobson/Tidey GBR - are on the 2nd and 3rd place.
The day ranks 4 nd 9 brought the Finn Junior European Champion Nils Theuninck SUI on rank one, 4 points ahead of Giles Scott GBR on rank 2. Luke Muller USA and Alejandro Muscat ESP share rank 3. In the Nacra-17, Ben Saxton/Nicola Boniface GBR are the new leaders. Tita/Banti ITA and Echevarri/Pacheco ESP follow on the ranks 2 and 3.
In the RS:X men windsurfers, Yoav Cohen ISR in on first 3 points ahead of Mateo Sanz-Lanz SUI and Bing Ye CHN tied on the ranks 2 and 3. In the RS:X women, Peina Chen CHN is on top in front of Lilian De Geus NED.
The Lasers follow in a separate news text.
The best-ranked by North American nations:
470 men: Stuar McNay/Dave Hughes USA 10th
470 women: Atlantic Brugman/Nora Brugman USA 45th
49er: Ian Barrows/Mitchell Kiss USA 23rd, William Jones/Evan Depaul CAN 53rd
49erFX: Stephanie Roble/Margaret Shea USA 28th
Finn: Luke Muller USA 3rd
Laser Standard: Christopher Barnard USA 7th, Robert Davies CAN 40th, Yanic Gentry MEX 49th
Laser Radial: Paige Railey USA 13th, Sarah Douglas CAN 33rd, Elena Oetling MEX 93rd
Nacra 17: Enrique Figueroa/Franchesca Ortega PUR 13th, Riley Joseph Gibbs/Louisa Chafee 15th
RS:X men: David Mier y Teran MEX 70th, Pedro Pascul Suitt USA 71th
RS:X women: Farrah Hall USA 37th, Cristina Ortiz Vivas MEX 45th
All ranking lists, the daily news and the videos of the day.
Regatta-Info
In the 470 men, the World Champions Matthew Belcher/Will Ryan AUS, back from a 6-month-break, have taken the lead one point ahead of Isozaki/Takayanagi JPN. Diesch/Autenrieth GER moved up on rank 3. In the 470 women, Noya Bar/Nina Amir ISR are now on rank 1 at equal points with Linda Fahrni/Maja Siegenthaler SUI. One point behind follow Böhm/Goliass GER.
In the 49ers, Dylan Fletcher/Stuart Bithell GBR are now on first with the day ranks 2/1/1. Fischer/Jauvin FRA and Prszybytek/Kolodzsinski POL follow on the positions 2 and 3. Annemiek Bekkering/Annette Duetz NED have already a 9 points' lead in the 49erFX. Two other experienced teams - Nielsen/Thusgaard DEN and Dobson/Tidey GBR - are on the 2nd and 3rd place.
The day ranks 4 nd 9 brought the Finn Junior European Champion Nils Theuninck SUI on rank one, 4 points ahead of Giles Scott GBR on rank 2. Luke Muller USA and Alejandro Muscat ESP share rank 3. In the Nacra-17, Ben Saxton/Nicola Boniface GBR are the new leaders. Tita/Banti ITA and Echevarri/Pacheco ESP follow on the ranks 2 and 3.
In the RS:X men windsurfers, Yoav Cohen ISR in on first 3 points ahead of Mateo Sanz-Lanz SUI and Bing Ye CHN tied on the ranks 2 and 3. In the RS:X women, Peina Chen CHN is on top in front of Lilian De Geus NED.
The Lasers follow in a separate news text.
The best-ranked by North American nations:
470 men: Stuar McNay/Dave Hughes USA 10th
470 women: Atlantic Brugman/Nora Brugman USA 45th
49er: Ian Barrows/Mitchell Kiss USA 23rd, William Jones/Evan Depaul CAN 53rd
49erFX: Stephanie Roble/Margaret Shea USA 28th
Finn: Luke Muller USA 3rd
Laser Standard: Christopher Barnard USA 7th, Robert Davies CAN 40th, Yanic Gentry MEX 49th
Laser Radial: Paige Railey USA 13th, Sarah Douglas CAN 33rd, Elena Oetling MEX 93rd
Nacra 17: Enrique Figueroa/Franchesca Ortega PUR 13th, Riley Joseph Gibbs/Louisa Chafee 15th
RS:X men: David Mier y Teran MEX 70th, Pedro Pascul Suitt USA 71th
RS:X women: Farrah Hall USA 37th, Cristina Ortiz Vivas MEX 45th
All ranking lists, the daily news and the videos of the day.
Olympic Classes - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP
Monday, 2. April 2018– Saturday, 7. April 2018
Website
Monday, 2. April 2018– Saturday, 7. April 2018
Website
08.04.2018 –
Olympic Classes - Trofeo Princesa Sofia -Palma ESP - Final results, McNay/Hughes 10th, Barnard 4th after Medal Races
07.04.2018 –
Laser - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP - Day 5, excellent Chris Barnard USA on 4th qualified for Medal Race
06.04.2018 –
Laser - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP - Day 4, Barnard USA and Railey USA with chances for the Medal Race
05.04.2018 –
Olympic Classes - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP - Day 3, Luke Muller and Paige Railey in top-10
» view all news for Regatta Olympic Classes - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP
28.06.2024 –
Kieler Woche - Part 2 - Kiel GER - Day 1
« Back